Let’s talk about the products that you need

COVID-19 Rapid Antigen Tests Contact us

Privacy Policy 2San Scan&Protect

2San Pty Ltd (“we”, “us” and, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about our customers and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information, we hold about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, hold, and use about you when you use the 2san Scan&Protect App for your COVID-19 home test. For any other usage please see our Global Privacy Policy.

In this Policy “personal information” has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act (and includes "sensitive personal information").

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website or app. If we make changes, we will publish an updated statement on our website. You can acquire a copy of our privacy policy at any time by using the contact details below.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to our website via hyperlinks or otherwise.

1. What information do we collect? 

The information collected in the app includes:

  • Usage information (device data and cookies)
  • Test results and time
  • Company ID
  • Test kit QR code

The 2San Scan&Protect app registers your name and employee number in app, but does not collect, transmit, or store your personal data outside the application. All information always and only stays inside the app on the mobile device.

When you use the 2San Scan&Protect app it delivers the test result to your employer. It does not deliver any information that identifies you.

The app also sends the following data to the employer for statistical purposes: 

  • Data to identify the employer/company
  • Test kit QR code
  • Test result
  • Timestamp

QR Codes

2San Scan&Protect needs access to your mobile device’s camera to scan QR codes used for COVID-19 tests. This information is not passed on to any third party and is solely collected and used in accordance with the relevant requirements concerning COVID-19 tests.

The first QR-code is an invite code that you will obtain from your manager/HR department. That code is only used once for registering that your application belongs to a certain company.

The second QR code is used to connect the person tested and the test kit.  This process registers that the user has used a valid 2San test kit. When a valid test kit has been used, the user will receive the test result inside the application to show when prompted.

Data analytics and cookies

The 2san Scan&Protect App uses session cookies. These cookies are temporary and close once your session ends. Furthermore, the App uses third party code and libraries, which may use cookies to collect data and based on that improve the system.

Your consent

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by de-installing the application from your device. By doing so, the 2San Scan&Protect App and your mobile device will no longer store data. When you de-install the app all data is deleted. However, statistically data that does not include any personal data, already transmitted to the Company will not be deleted.

2. How wehandle your information

The 2san Scan&Protect App uses Amazon Web Services for the following:

  • Processing test result
  • Gathering anonymised statistics
  • Preparing the test result QR code based on nonpersonal data

List of data collected, purpose, and how they are shared:

Access

Scan&Protect ask for access to your camera to scan the QR-codes. We don’t store pictures.

Collection

We collect CompanyID, testID, test time and test result and store it for statistical use.

Use

CompanyID, test time and test result will be used to present statistics to your company. TestID will be used to validate your test. 

Sharing

CompanyID, test time and test result will be used to present statistics to your company. Furthermore, total amounts of tests performed will be shared with 2San AUS.

The testID wil not be linked to your personal data outside the application.

When you use the 2san Scan&Protect App, log data and information are gathered by third parties from your mobile device.

3. Accessing and correcting your personal information

Individuals have the right to request access to and correct personal information we hold about them, subject to exceptions listed in the Privacy Act.

Since 2San does not store any personal data the only place to correct personal data is inside the app.

To correct personal information within 2San Scan&Protect you will have to reinstall the application to enter the correct data. When you delete the app all data is deleted (except for information already sent to your employer). We do not have the ability to access this information as it is stored within the app on your phone only and nowhere else.

As we only send statistical data without any personal data from 2San Scan&Protect, we will not be able to correct data once it has been sent, neither can we share a copy of this data afterwards.

4. Enquiries and complaints

We are committed to working with individuals to obtain a fair resolution of any privacy concerns. If you have a question about this Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

Our Privacy Officer will deal with the matter within a reasonable time and will keep you informed of the progress of our investigation. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if you feel that your complaint has not been resolved satisfactorily, you can contact us to discuss your concerns.

Our Privacy Officer's details are:

Keith Ferguson
Unit 11 Carnforth Business Park
Oakwood Way
Carnforth
LA5 9FD
keith.ferguson@2san.com

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the OAIC by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au
  • writing to: 

The Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

 

Download 2San Scan&Protect Privacy Policy